June 4-6, 2019Toronto Congress CentreToronto, Ontario

ADM Expo Toronto 2017 Schedule

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all of the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show—all complimentary with your pass.

*Note: Sessions are subject to change. Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. Please arrive early to ensure you get a seat.
All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Tuesday | 10:30am
    • Tuesday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Ben Hope (Festo Canada)
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
      Tuesday, 10:30am - 11:30am
      Location:  Tech Theater (825)
      Speakers:
      Daniel Terenzio (Shikatani Lacroix), Marcos Terenzio (Shikatani Lacroix)
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 11:15am
    • Tuesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Carol Zweep (NSF International)
      Industries: Packaging
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 11:30am
    • Tuesday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (825)
      Speaker:
      Stacy Evans (Clariant North America)
      Industries: Plastics
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 12:00pm
    • Tuesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Rick Lingle (Plastics Today and Packaging Digest)
      Panelists:
      Daniel Terenzio (Shikatani Lacroix), Emily Taylor (IDC Canada), Brady Bothwell (Occupied VR), Igor Pavlesan (Esko)
      Industries: Packaging
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 12:30pm
    • Tuesday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (825)
      Speaker:
      Michael Wilson (Workplace Safety & Prevention Services)
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 12:45pm
    • Tuesday, 12:45pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Nick Phelps (UBM)
      Industries: Packaging
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 1:00pm
    • Tuesday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Jim Beretta (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Yarek Niedbala (KUKA Robotics Canada), Nick W. McDonald (ABB Robotics), Doug Newton (Advanced Motion & Controls)
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 1:30pm
    • Tuesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (825)
      Speaker:
      Christine Pagcatipunan (Spraying Systems Co.)
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 1:45pm
    • Tuesday, 1:45pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Tessa Pate (UBM)
      Industries: Packaging
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 2:30pm
    • Tuesday, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (825)
      Speaker:
      David Linton (BDO Canada LLP)
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
      Tuesday, 2:30pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 2:45pm
    • Tuesday, 2:45pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Joe Marinelli (Solids Handling Technologies, Inc.)
      Industries: Powder & Bulk Solids
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Jim Beretta (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Feisal Hurzook (ARCX Inc.), Jared Evans (MAJik Systems), Marc Castel (Fiix Software), Stephen Leung (Mother Parkers Tea & Coffee)
      Industries: Packaging
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater (825)
      Speakers:
      James Downham (PAC, Packaging Consortium), Rachel Morier (PAC, Packaging Consortium)
      Industries: Packaging
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • Thursday, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Richard Kwasny, PhD (Fauske & Associates, LLC)
      Industries: Powder & Bulk Solids
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:30am
    • Thursday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (825)
      Speaker:
      Doug Newton (Advanced Motion and Controls)
      Industries: Automation & Robotics
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:00pm
    • Thursday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Norbert Sparrow (Plastics Today)
      Panelists:
      Carol Hochu (Canadian Plastics Industry Association), Jason Lau (Decision Resources Group)
      Industries: Plastics
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Jim Beretta (UBM)
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Charles Garcia (StarFish Medical)
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:30pm
    • Thursday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (825)
      Speaker:
      Carol Hochu (Canadian Plastics Industry Association)
      Industries: Plastics
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:15pm
    • Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      James Anderton (engineering.com)
      Industries: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass type: Expo (Free)
  • Michael BarréBioproducts Sector Team's Ontario Region RepresentativeNational Research Council's Industrial Research Assistance Program

    Mike Barré has been the Bioproducts Sector Team's Ontario Region Representative for the National Research Council's Industrial Research Assistance Program (or IRAP). As some of you may know, IRAP is Canada's premier innovation assistance program for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).  Prior to holding this title, Mike was an Industrial Technology Advisor for IRAP for the better part of 17 years. This means that he has worked with over 2000 companies, guiding them in advancing their research and development and ensuring that taxpayer dollars are going towards creating value for the Canadian economy through innovation. Prior to NRC IRAP, Mike worked as a senior economist for Environment Canada, and also worked as a Director in the private sector for the largest integrated producer of uncoated freesheet paper in North America.


    Presenting: